October 26, 2007
[…] See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(2)(A) and 1314(b)(2)(B).
Recycled Water Policy Comments March 27, 2007 Page 8 of 13
Irrigation Projects and Salts
The Agenda Description asks what the State Water Board should do “to protect groundwater basins in the state from the accumulation of salt, including nitrate.” This is an important question that transcends the issue of recycled water management. The Porter-Cologne Act at Water Code § 13260 requires reports of waste discharge, and waste discharge requirements as appropriate, for any discharge of waste “that could affect the quality of the waters of the state.” Section 13050 defines “waters of the state” to include “any surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state.” (Emphasis added.)
Despite the clarity of this directive, little if anything has been done to implement Porter- Cologne with respect to any discharges that could affect groundwater from pollutants, including discharges of salts (including nitrates) associated with recycled water.